Finch v. Abbott Nw. Hosp.
[…] Walsh v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 851 N.W.2d 598, 603 (Minn. 2014). "We accept the facts alleged in the complaint as true and construe all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party." DeRosa v. McKenzie, 936 N.W.2d 342, 346 (Minn. 2019). We review a district court's grant of a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim de novo. Abel, 947 N.W.2d at 68.

The MHRA prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee on the basis of sex "[e]xcept when based on a bona fide occupational qualification." Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(3). Discrimination includes sexual harassment, Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 13 (2018), which means "unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature when . . . that conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 43(3) (2018).

"A claim of an unfair discriminatory practice must be brought as a civil action . . . or filed in a charge with the commissioner within one year after the occurrence of the practice." Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 3(a) (2018).