Financial Fiduciaries, LLC v. Gannett Co., Inc.
[…] 2. The Judicial Proceedings Privilege

Having found that Gannett's statements with respect to the allegations and findings made in the Geisler Trust litigation cannot support a defamation action because they are substantially true, I also find that Gannett's statements are absolutely privileged as a true and fair report of a judicial or other government proceeding.

In Wisconsin, this privilege is codified under Wis.Stat. § 895.05(1), which states:

The proprietor, publisher, editor, writer or reporter upon any newspaper published in this state shall not be liable in any civil action for libel for the publication in such newspaper of a true and fair report of any judicial, legislative or other public official proceeding authorized by law or of any public statement, speech, argument or debate in the course of such proceeding.

This is the policy underlying the privilege:

The whole foundation for that privilege is the interest of the public to know that the conduct of judicial officers and legislators, to the end that misconduct or incapacity may be promptly discovered and remedied.