8:23-cv-2093-WFJ-AAS
[…] See generally Dkt. 77. Plaintiffs assert a number of reasons why the recordings are valid, including the inapplicability of the statute to Plaintiff, Plaintiff's lack of minimum contacts with Florida, federal law governing the admissibility of evidence, and Defendants' failure to state a violation of the statute regardless. See generally Dkt. 80. The Court conducts the relevant analysis below, and finds that recordings of Defendants' conversations without their consent are not to be used in this case.
LEGAL STANDARD
Florida Statutes section 934.03(2)(d) provides that it is lawful for a person to intercept an oral communication only “when all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception.” That is, all parties to a conversation must consent to its recording in Florida. Otherwise, an intentional interception or disclosure of an oral communication is punishable both criminally and civilly. Fla. Stat. §§ 934.03, 934.10.