No. 19-1699 No. 19-1700
[…] The Bondholders do not have the security interest they claim to have in postpetition Employers' Contributions. IV.
This analysis does not address Employers' Contributions calculated and owed, but not paid to the System, before the filing of the Title III petition. The Board concedes that the Bondholders have a security interest in these receivables.
The Bondholders Did Not Have Special Revenue Bonds Under § 902(2)(A) or (D)
The Bondholders argue that the Employers' Contributions are special revenues within the meaning of 11 U.S.C. § 902(2)(A) and (D). Section 902(2)(A) defines as "special revenues" any "receipts derived from the ownership, operation, or disposition of ... systems ... primarily used or intended to be used primarily to provide transportation, utility, or other services." Id. § 902(2)(A). Section 902(2)(D) defines as "special revenues" "other revenues or receipts derived from particular functions of the debtor." Id. § 902(2)(D).