No. 19-1699 No. 19-1700
[…] Id. at 82, 103 S.Ct. 407. Whether or not there is a property right at issue, as said, Congress provided an explicit command at 48 U.S.C. § 2101(b)(2) to apply PROMESA retroactively. Congress did not do so for the statute at issue in Security Industrial Bank. See 459 U.S. at 81, 103 S.Ct. 407.
Security Industrial Bank did not address any issues regarding PROMESA or the application of an existing bankruptcy provision to a previously unprotected debtor.
The Bondholders rely on PROMESA's "[a]pproval of fiscal plans" provision for their interpretation argument, but that reliance is misplaced. 48 U.S.C. § 2141. The Bondholders argue that, because PROMESA requires the Board to develop a "Fiscal Plan" that "respect[s] the relative lawful priorities or lawful liens, as may be applicable, in the constitution, other laws, or agreements of a covered territory or covered territorial instrumentality in effect prior to June 30, 2016," id. § 2141(b)(1)(N), Congress intended that PROMESA not alter the "status quo" existing before PROMESA's enactment.