Index No. 652853/2014
[…] (Defs.' Memo. In Supp., at 17-18.) FGIC counters that section 3106 of the Insurance Law dispenses with any requirement that a plaintiff establish causation, and that "FGIC is not required to prove, much less plead, that the warranty breaches caused it to make claim payments." (Pl.'s Memo. In Opp., at 21-22.) On the other hand, FGIC apparently acknowledges that it must at least prove at trial that material misrepresentations increased its risk of loss, (Id., at 22, 23 n 19.)
Section 3106 (a) of this statute provides in pertinent part:
"In this section 'warranty' means any provision of an insurance contract which has the effect of requiring, as a condition precedent of the taking effect of such contract or as a condition precedent of the insurer's liability thereunder, the existence of a fact which tends to diminish, or the non-existence of a fact which tends to increase, the risk of the occurrence of any loss, damage, or injury within the coverage of the contract."Section 3106 (b) provides in pertinent part:
"A breach of warranty shall not avoid an insurance contract or defeat recovery thereunder unless such breach materially increases the risk of loss, damage or injury within the coverage of the contract."