Filizetti v. Gwinn Area Cmty. Schs.
[…] See, e.g., Brewer v Wyandotte, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued March 9, 2006 (Docket No. 257395), p 3 ("Because the guardrails in question are designed to attach securely to those bleachers, despite their ready removability, for the purpose of protecting patrons at the front of the bleachers from falling, we conclude that the trial court did not err in regarding those rails as part of the realty for purposes of invoking the public building exception to governmental immunity."). Of course, MCL 691.1406 would still require in these cases proof that "the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition."

Reardon, 430 Mich. at 415.

Looking at the common law of fixtures through the lens of governmental immunity, I conclude that "annexation" is best understood as a statutory requirement under MCL 691.1406 and not merely a factor. Michigan caselaw is readily harmonized under this approach.