Filipeanu v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 248 (2016) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193 (2009)). "If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, 'the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.'" Lucas v. Commonwealth, 75 Va.App. 334, 342 (2022) (quoting McGowan, 72 Va.App. at 521).

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

The trial court found Filipeanu guilty of maiming while driving under the influence in violation of Code § 18.2-51.4(B). To convict someone under that provision, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) drove while intoxicated, (2) drove "in a manner so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life," and (3) "unintentionally cause[d] the serious bodily injury of another person resulting in permanent and significant physical impairment." Code § 18.2-51.4(B). On appeal, Filipeanu only argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove the second element.