Filicetti v. United States
[…] (Dkt. 72 at 17.) The United States points to 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-3(a) and (b) and 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(2)(B).

Section 7430 allows for recovery of "reasonable administrative costs" in an "administrative proceeding" but not in a "collection action." 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a)(1), (c)(2). Under 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-3, an administrative proceeding "generally means any procedure or other action before the Internal Revenue Service" but does not include proceedings in connection with "collection actions." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-3(a)(4). As defined by 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-3(a)(4)(b), a collection action "generally includes any action taken by the Internal Revenue Service to collect a tax (or any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or penalty, together with any costs in addition to the tax) or any action taken by a taxpayer in response to the Internal Revenue Service's act or failure to act in connection with the collection of a tax (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or penalty, together with any costs in addition to the tax)."

The regulation goes on to state:

For example, a collection action for purposes of section 7430 and this section includes any action taken by the Internal Revenue Service under chapter 64 of subtitle F to collect a tax.