Filicetti v. United States
[…] As the Court stated in its prior Order (Dkt. 47) the language of the divorce decree is plain and unambiguous. The United States' position on this point is not substantially justified.

B. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

To recover fees and costs under § 7430, "the party must have exhausted the administrative remedies available to such party within the Internal Revenue Service...." Guess, 390 F.Supp.2d at 985. The United States objects to the Report's conclusion that Plaintiff had exhausted her administrative remedies arguing Plaintiff did not meet the requirements of 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-1(d) for exhaustion. (Dkt. 72 at 13.) That regulation states:

(1) A party has not exhausted the administrative remedies available within the Internal Revenue Service with respect to a matter other than one to which paragraph (b) or (c) of this section applies (including summonses, levies, liens, and jeopardy and termination assessments) unless, prior to filing an action in a court of the United States (including the Tax Court and the Court of Federal Claims)--
(i) The party submits to the district director of the district having jurisdiction over the dispute a written claim for relief reciting facts and circumstances sufficient to show the nature of the relief requested and that the party is entitled to such relief; and
(ii) The district director has denied the claim for relief in writing or failed to act on the claim within a reasonable period after such claim is received by the district director.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (d)(2), a reasonable period is-
...
(iv) The 60-day period following receipt of the claim for relief in all other cases.

In this case, the notice provided by the United States instructed the Plaintiff to submit documents to the district director. Plaintiff submitted her claim seeking a certificate of nonattachment to the district director as instructed in the notice.