Case No. 10–47748 Case No. 15–29534 Adv. Pro. No. 17–02036
[…] R. Bankr. P. 4004(c) (1) (H). What is the discriminator?
Congress suggested the answer by prescribing a secondary consequence for denials of discharge under §§ 727(a) (2) through (a) (7), all of which involve some form of blameworthy conduct that must be proved by preponderance of evidence. In a subsequent chapter 7 case filed more than eight years later, no debt is discharged that was or could have been listed in a prior case in which the debtor "was denied a discharge under section 727(a) (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), or (7)." 11 U.S.C. § 523 (a) (10).
Section 523(a) (10) provides:
(a) A discharge under section 727... of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt—
...
(10) that was or could have been listed or scheduled by the debtor in a prior case concerning the debtor under this title or under the Bankruptcy Act in which the debtor waived discharge, or was denied discharge under section 727(a) (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), or (7) of this title, or under section 14c(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), or (7) of such Act;
11 U.S.C. § 523 (a) (1).