Case No. 10–47748 Case No. 15–29534 Adv. Pro. No. 17–02036
[…] c
The distinction between "denying" and "not entering" a discharge dovetails with the distinction between "revoking" a discharge and "vacating" a discharge. Cisneros, 994 F.2d at 1465–66 (recognizing distinction); accord, Midkiff v. Stewart (In re Midkiff), 342 F.3d 1194, 1197–1201 (10th Cir. 2003) (same).
A discharge may be "revoked" on account of the specific forms of blameworthy conduct specified by § 727(d), but only if prosecuted with the strict claim-processing rule imposed by § 727(e). 11 U.S.C. §§ 727(d) - (e).
Section 727(d) provides:
(d) On request of the trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall revoke a discharge granted under subsection (a) of this section if—
(1) such discharge was obtained through the fraud of the debtor, and the requesting party did not know of such fraud until after the granting of such discharge;
(2) the debtor acquired property that is property of the estate, or became entitled to acquire property that would be property of the estate, and knowingly and fraudulently failed to report the acquisition of or entitlement to such property, or to deliver or surrender such property to the trustee;
(3) the debtor committed an act specified in subsection (a) (6) of this section; or
(4) the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily—
(A) a material misstatement in an audit referred to in section 586(f) of title 28; or
(B) a failure to make available for inspection all necessary accounts, papers, documents, financial records, files, and all other papers, things, or property belonging to the debtor that are requested for an audit referred to in section 586(f) of title 28.
11 U.S.C. § 727(d).
Section 727(e) provides:
(e) The trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee may request a revocation of a discharge—
(1) under subsection (d) (1) of this section within one year after such discharge is entered; or
(2) under subsection (d) (2) or (d) (3) of this section before the later of—
(A) one year after the granting of such discharge; and
(B) the date the case is closed.
11 U.S.C. § 727(e).
A discharge may be "vacated" if entered by mistake "whenever one is found." Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(a), incorporated by Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9024. Thus, Rule 60(a) relief remains available and is not subject to an arbitrary claim-processing rule.
4