Case No. 10–47748 Case No. 15–29534 Adv. Pro. No. 17–02036
[…] Those disqualifying conditions are subjective or contingent in some respect. For example, proof of a transfer with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud, unjustified concealment of recorded information, or making a knowing and fraudulent false oath can all prevent discharge. 11 U.S.C. §§ 727(a) (2), (a) (3) & (a) (4).
a
Denial of discharge under §§ 727(a) (2) through (a) (7) requires adversary proceedings objecting to discharge for which creditors, the chapter 7 trustee, and the United States trustee, but not other parties in interest, have statutory standing. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4004 (a) ; 11 U.S.C. § 727 (c).
Section 727(c) provides:
(c) (1) The trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee may object to the granting of a discharge under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) On request of a party in interest, the court may order the trustee to examine the acts and conduct of the debtor to determine whether a ground exists for denial of discharge.
11 U.S.C. § 727(c).
Those objections to discharge are subject to the nonjurisdictional limitations period prescribed by the inflexible claim processing rules of Rules 4004(a) and (b). Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4004(a)-(b) ; Kontrick v. Ryan, 540 U.S. 443, 455–56, 124 S.Ct. 906, 157 L.Ed.2d 867 (2004).