Fiktus v. Kihakazi
[…] However, supportability and consistency are the most important factors. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920c(a), 404.920(b)(2).

Fiktus' claim was filed April 26, 2018. (Tr. 160.)

The Revised Regulations differentiate between “medical opinions” and “prior administrative medical findings.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2) & (a)(5). However, both have equal significance and are evaluated under the same factors. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c.

The Revised Regulations explain the “supportability” factor as follows: “The more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), the more persuasive the medical opinions or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(c)(1).