Figueroa v. Taylor
[…] "The DPPA establishes a regulatory scheme that restricts the States' ability to disclose a driver's personal information without the driver's consent." Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 143, 120 S. Ct. 666, 668 (2000). Under DPPA "[a] State department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity: (1) personal information, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3), about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record." 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(1). DPPA defines personal information as, inter alia, "information that identifies an individual," including an individual's address. 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). DPPA explains that the term motor vehicle record means "any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(1).