Figueroa v. Keyser
[…] A.

To the extent that the petitioner seeks to challenge his underlying conviction, that would be a successive habeas petition that this Court does not have jurisdiction to consider.

A habeas petition is considered second or successive if, “in a broad sense,” it attacks the same judgment as a prior habeas petition. Vasquez v. Parrott, 318 F.3d 387, 390 (2d Cir. 2003). “Final judgment in a criminal case means sentence. The sentence is the judgment.” Burton v. Stewart, 549 U.S. 147, 156 (2007); accord N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 1.20(15) (“A judgment is comprised of a conviction and the sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the sentence.”). A habeas petition is “‘second or successive' when it raises a claim that was, or could have been, raised in an earlier petition.” James v. Walsh, 308 F.3d 162, 167 (2d Cir. 2002).