Figaro v. Bacon-Green
[…] Section 455.667(5) provides in pertinent part that medical records "may not be furnished to, . . . any person other than the patient or the patient's legal representative or other healthcare practitioners and providers involved in the care and treatment of the patient, except upon written authorization of the patient." Without the patient's written authorization, the patient's records may only be obtained in a civil action upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the patient or the patient's legal representative by the party seeking such records.