Fifth Third Bank v. Dayton View Comm. Dev. Corp.
[…] {¶ 11} The theory behind R.C. 1311.02, the "mechanic's lien law," is that the owner of real property should not obtain the benefit of its improvement and any consequent increase in its value at the expense of an unpaid laborer or materialman. R.C. 1311.03 contains similar provisions with respect to improvements to roads, drains, or sewers. Notice and recording provisions in R.C. 1311.04, 1311.05, 1311.06 and 1311.07 make the lien binding on the current owner and any others who subsequently acquire an interest in the property.

{¶ 12} R.C. 1311.14 operates as an exception to the foregoing provisions, and provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 13} "Except as provided in this section, the lien of a mortgage given in whole or in part to improve real estate, or to pay off prior encumbrances thereon, or both, the proceeds of which are actually used in the improvement in the manner contemplated in sections 1311.02 and 1311.03 of the Revised Code, or to pay off prior encumbrances, or both, and which mortgage contains therein the correct name and address of the mortgagee, together with a covenant between the mortgagor and mortgagee authorizing the mortgagee to do all things provided to be done by the mortgagee under this section, shall be prior to all mechanic's, material supplier's, and similar liens and all liens provided for in this chapter that are filed for record after the improvement mortgage is filed for record, to the extent that the proceeds thereof are used and applied for the purposes of and pursuant to this section. Such mortgage is a lien on the premises therein described from the time it is filed for record for the full amount that is ultimately and actually paid out under the mortgage, regardless of the time when the money secured thereby is advanced.

{¶ 14} * * *

{¶ 15} "(F) The mortgagee shall pay out on the owners' order, directly to material suppliers or laborers who have performed labor or work or furnished material for the improvement.