Fifth Third Bank, Michigan v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Thus, Katherine's signature was not necessary to mortgage the Dawson Hill property, and Fifth Third's mortgage is valid. The bankruptcy court's judgment on this count will be reversed.

We do note that Kenneth Woods may have breached the terms of the Trust Agreement by not dealing with the proceeds from the mortgage "in a fiduciary capacity." Although the Dawson Hill property was in Kenneth's name, Katherine would have had a dower interest in the property. See KY. REV. STAT. § 392.020 ("After the death of the husband or wife intestate, the survivor shall have an estate in fee of one-half . . . of the surplus real estate of which the other spouse . . . was seized of an estate in fee simple at the time of death. . . ."). Katherine transferred this interest to the Woods Trust when she signed the deed; thus, her dower interest is properly considered part of her "contributive share." The Trust Agreement requires Kenneth Woods to deal with Katherine's interest in the property "in a fiduciary capacity."