Fifth Third Bank, Michigan v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Fifth Third Mortgage at 6.

No deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property shall be valid against a purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice thereof, or against creditors, until such deed or mortgage is acknowledged or proved according to law and lodged for record. As used in this section "creditors" includes all creditors irrespective of whether or not they have acquired a lien by legal or equitable proceedings or by voluntary conveyance.
KY. REV. STAT. § 382.270 (2002).

The notarial acknowledgment was defective in that it attested to Katherine's presence when she was not there. See KY. REV. STAT. § 423.130 ("The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (1) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; and (2) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument."). However, amendments to KRS § 382.270 have limited the voidability of mortgages for invalid notarizations. The version of the statute in effect at the time Kenneth Woods filed for bankruptcy reads:

The statute was amended in 2010 to remove the July 12, 2006 date restriction.