Civil 23-cv-2649 (JMB/ECW)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 570.026, subd. 1(1), (2) (2022).
Section 570.02 sets forth several grounds for attachment. See Minn. Stat. § 570.02, subd. 1 (2022). Here, Fifth Side seeks attachment on two grounds. First, that Rise Construction has committed an intentional fraud giving rise to the claim upon which the civil action is brought, and second, that Rise Construction “has violated the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, including but not limited to any of the statutes specifically enumerated in section 8.31, subdivision 1.” (Dkt. 23 at 21-23 (citing Minn. Stat. § 570.02, subd. 1(4), (6)).)
In a footnote, Fifth Side appears to argue that it can also establish grounds for section 570.02, subdivision 1(1) which identifies as a ground “when the respondent has assigned, secreted, or disposed of, or is about to assign, secrete, or dispose of, any of the respondent's nonexempt property, with intent to delay or defraud the respondent's creditors.” Minn. Stat. § 570.02, subd. 1(1). Fifth Side provides no evidence supporting this ground, and the Court does not address it further.