No. 35-107, CA 5444 Order for Partial Summary Judgment — October 28, 1975 No. 35-107, CA 5444 Order — January 6, 1976
[…] (2) The county's Ordinance No. 120 directs the board of commissioners to adopt the comprehensive plan by resolution and order;
(3) The Oregon Constitution places no limits upon the authority of this county to act by resolution and order;
(4) ORS 215.050 contemplates that comprehensive plans can be adopted by resolution;
(5) This court held in Green v. Hayward, supra, that comprehensive plans can be enacted by either ordinance or resolution;
(6) The majority's decision is in effect a judicial amendment of ORS 215.050 contrary to ORS 174.010.
ORS 174.010 provides:
"In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all."
As our Supreme Court said in State v. La Follett, 132 Or. 257, 264, 284 P. 283 (1930), in refusing to insert additional requirements in the contempt statute: