Fifer v. Thornton
[…] Moreover, because an unlawful detainer proceeding is summary in nature, granting a continuance would have defeated its purpose which is to "offer a plaintiff the advantage of speedy relief." Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Locklin-Johnson's request to continue or stay the proceedings.

Id.

Locklin-Johnson also claim that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to grant a stay pending appeal. They are wrong.

Pursuant to RCW 59.12.200, an appealing party who desires a stay "shall execute and file a bond, with two or more sufficient sureties to be approved by the judge, ... and pay all rents and other damages justly accruing to the plaintiff during the pendency of the proceeding."

Although Locklin-Johnson claim that the trial court refused to consider a stay, the record shows that they never complied with the requirements of RCW 59.12.200. They never moved for a stay. And they did not offer the mandatory bond for the trial court to either accept or reject.