noting that "neither age nor disability are suspect or quasi-suspect classes under the Equal Protection Clause."
[…] Plaintiff filed the initial complaint in this action on November 25, 2020. Dkt. No 1. The statute of limitations was tolled from March 20, 2020, to November 4, 2020 because of the Covid-19 pandemic. See E.O. 202.8, 202.14, 202.28, 202.67. The parties agree that any claim against the DOE that accrued before April 10, 2019, is time-barred under the statute of limitations. See Mem. at 23; Opp'n 11-12. The majority of Plaintiff's allegations concern events that occurred prior to April 10, 2019.
In addition, under N.Y. Education Law (“NYEL”) § 3813(1), no action “for any cause whatever . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district [or] board of education . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action . . . is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim.” NYEL § 3813(1). “[T]he filing of a notice of claim within three months after the accrual of a claim [is] an absolute condition precedent to the filing of a lawsuit.” Santiago v. Newburgh Enlarged City Sch. Dist., 434 F.Supp.2d 193, 196 (S.D.N.Y. 2006).