Fields v. State
[…] De La Paz, 279 S.W.3d at 344.

In a prosecution for a family violence-related offense, "each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . ., including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004 (defining family violence). However, this rule "does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(c).

B. Analysis

Below, Fields objected on the grounds that the extraneous offense evidence violated rules of evidence 401, 403, 404, and 405.

1. Rules 401, 404, & 405