Fields v. Rishel
[…] The UIFSA authorizes DCS to register a child support order issued in another state and to enforce the order in the same manner that DCS enforces orders issued by a Washington tribunal. Former RCW 26.21.500 (1993). Former RCW 26.21.490 (1997) specifies the necessary procedures for registering an out-of-state child support order for enforcement in Washington. A party may contest registration of the order administratively under former RCW 26.21.530 but is limited to the defenses set forth in former RCW 26.21.540. Former RCW 26.21.540 states:

(1) A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses:

(a) The issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party;

(b) The order was obtained by fraud;

(c) The order has been vacated, suspended, or modified by a later order;

(d) The issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending appeal;

(e) There is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought;

(f) Full or partial payment has been made; or

(g) The statute of limitation under [former] RCW 26.21.510 precludes enforcement of some or all of the arrearages.

(2) If a party presents evidence establishing a full or partial defense under subsection (1) of this section, a tribunal may stay enforcement of the registered order, continue the proceeding to permit production of additional relevant evidence, and issue other appropriate orders. An uncontested portion of the registered order may be enforced by all remedies available under the law of this state.

(3) If the contesting party does not establish a defense under subsection (1) of this section to the validity or enforcement of the order, the registering tribunal shall issue an order confirming the order.

Evidence of Fraud

Fields first argues that the ALJ improperly refused to admit evidence that the Idaho child support order was obtained by fraud.