Fields v. Rishel
[…] Moreover, Fields cannot currently seek modification in Washington because he is a resident of this State, Rishel and the child live in Idaho, and the parties have not filed written consents in Idaho to allow Washington to assume jurisdiction over the order. Former RCW 26.21.580(1) (1997), If Fields cannot meet his obligation under his current income, his proper remedy is to seek a modification from the State of Idaho.

Former RCW 26.21.595(1) (1997) allows a tribunal of this state registering a foreign child support order to modify the underlying obligation only if "all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state." Because Rishel and the child continued to live in Idaho, former RCW 26.21.595 did not apply and the registering tribunal had no authority to modify the Idaho order. Cf. In re Custody of A.C., No. 79938-5, 2009 WL 281053, at *2-4 (Wash.