Fields v. Rishel
[…] Because Rishel and the child continued to live in Idaho, former RCW 26.21.595 did not apply and the registering tribunal had no authority to modify the Idaho order. Cf. In re Custody of A.C., No. 79938-5, 2009 WL 281053, at *2-4 (Wash. February 5, 2009) (addressing the limited circumstances where a Washington tribunal may modify a foreign state's child custody order under an analogous interstate compact, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act).

Former RCW 26.21.580(1) states in pertinent part that before a Washington tribunal may modify a foreign state's child support order, it must find that "[t]he child, the individual obligee, and the obligor do not reside in the issuing state" and that the "petitioner [seeking modification] is a nonresident of this state" or "all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents in the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of this state to modify the support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order."