1045-2023
[…] Collins v. Collins, 144 Md.App. 395, 409 (2002). Second, as to the court's decision to grant a monetary award, and the amount thereof, we apply an abuse of discretion standard of review. Gallagher v. Gallagher, 118 Md.App. 567, 576 (1997). Within that context, "we may not substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder, even if we might have reached a different result." Innerbichler, 132 Md.App. at 230.Richards v. Richards, 166 Md.App. 263, 271-72 (2005) (cleaned up).
Marital property is defined as "property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." FL § 8-201(e)(1). Marital property generally does not include assets "(i) acquired before the marriage; (ii) acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party; (iii) excluded by valid agreement; or (iv) directly traceable to any of these sources." FL § 8-201(e)(3).
"In determining marital and nonmarital property, Maryland follows the 'source of funds' theory[.]" Dave v. Steinmuller, 157 Md.App. 653, 663, cert. denied, 383 Md. 570 (2004). The "source of funds" theory provides: