6D23-4026
[…] Fields filed her claim within two years of the decedent's death. It was therefore timely filed. Moreover, as outlined below, the probate court did not bar Fields's claim for being untimely.
The personal representative filed an objection to Fields's statement of claim. Section 733.705(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "[o]n or before the expiration of 4 months from the first publication of notice to creditors or within 30 days from the timely filing or amendment of a claim, whichever occurs later, a personal representative or other interested person may file a written objection to a claim." Here, the personal representative's written objection was filed within thirty days of Fields's claim, so it too was timely.
Section 733.705(5) then details the procedure for resolving an objection to a claim filed against an estate. The statute provides that a claimant is limited to a period of thirty days from the date of service of an objection within which to bring an independent action on the claim, unless an extension of this time is agreed to by the personal representative in writing before it expires. Id. Additionally, or alternatively, under section 733.705(5)(a), the court, for good cause shown, may extend the time for filing an action or proceeding after the objection is filed. This subsection then explicitly places a claimant on notice that "[n]o action or proceeding on the claim may be brought against the personal representative after the time limited above, and the claim is barred without court order." Id.
The record is clear that an extension of this time was neither requested from nor given by the personal representative, nor did Fields ask the probate court for an extension.