Fields v. City of Hopkinsville
[…] There is thus a genuine issue, at least, regarding this material fact.

Next, is it a fact that the land above the alleged burial grounds is being used as parking grounds? The record includes evidence that the topography and location of the alleged burial grounds are conducive to use as parking grounds and there is some evidence of such actual use. There is thus a genuine issue regarding this material fact.

Then, of course, a question of fact exists whether Appellee has undertaken any action to satisfy the duty imposed by KRS 381.690. Appellant argues it has not; Appellee claims, without evidentiary support, that it and the individual defendants "complied with their duty to protect Riverside Cemetery from being used for dumping grounds, building sites, playgrounds, places of entertainment and amusement, public parks, athletic fields, or parking grounds." However, Appellee makes no representation as to how this duty has been satisfied. There is thus a genuine issue regarding this material fact.

"It is a sound public policy to protect the burying place of the dead." Cave Hill Cemetery Co. v. Gosnell, 161 S.W. 980, 983 (Ky. 1913).