Fields v. Ariss
[…] When the matters about which there is agreement are reduced to writing and approved by the employee organization and the legislative body, the agreement is binding upon the legislative body, the employer, and the employee organization and employees covered by the agreement.

R.C. 4117.08(A) states that "[a]ll matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective bargaining between the employer and the exclusive representative, except as otherwise specified in this section." The remaining subsections of R.C. 4117.08 set forth matters which may either not be negotiated or which the employer retains the right to control.