Fields v. Ariss
[…] Walton v. Montgomery Cty. Welfare Dept. (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 58, 63-64; Clark v. Ohio Dept. of Transp. (1993), 89 Ohio App.3d 96, 99.

Sheriff's deputies are members of the Ohio state civil service.Yarosh v. Becane (1980), 63 Ohio St.2d 5, 13; see Davis v. State Personnel Bd. of Review (1984), 20 Ohio App.3d 150, 154. Thus, should a deputy attain permanent classified civil service status, the sheriff may not remove the deputy without following the procedures for such removal under R.C. 124.34. Yarosh, 63 Ohio St.3d at paragraph five of the syllabus. R.C. 124.34 provides:

The tenure of every officer or employee in the classified service of the state and the counties * * * holding a position under this chapter of the Revised Code, shall be during good behavior and efficient service and no such officer or employee shall be reduced in pay or position, fined in excess of five days' pay, suspended, or removed, except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of such sections or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, or any other failure of good behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office.

The remaining parts of R.C. 124.34 set forth how a disciplined permanent civil service employee may appeal the disciplinary action to the relevant civil service authorities and commissions.

Before becoming a permanent member of the civil service, though, a deputy must serve a probationary period. The terms of this probationary period are stated in R.C. 124.27:

All original and promotional appointments * * * shall be for a probationary period, not less than sixty days nor more than one year, to be fixed by the rules of the director, except as provided in section 124.231 of the Revised Code, or except original appointments to a police department as a police officer, or to a fire department as a fire fighter which shall be for a probationary period of one year, and no appointment is final until the appointee has satisfactorily served the probationary period. *