FIELDS CORP. v. STATE DEPT. OF LABOR IND
[…] Where persons entering upon runways become thereby exposed to machinery, electrical equipment, or other danger not a falling hazard, additional guarding than is here specified may be essential for protection.
(3) Regardless of height, runways above or adjacent to dangerous equipment, pickling or galvanizing tanks, degreasing units, and similar hazards shall be guarded with a standard railing and toeboard.

Unpreventable employee misconduct is codified in RCW 49.17.120(5) and provides in relevant part:

(5)(a) No citation may be issued under this section if there is unpreventable employee misconduct that led to the violation, but the employer must show the existence of:

(i) A thorough safety program, including work rules, training, and equipment designed to prevent the violation;

(ii) Adequate communication of these rules to employees;

(iii) Steps to discover and correct violations of its safety rules; and

(iv) Effective enforcement of its safety program as written in practice and not just in theory.

(b) This subsection (5) does not eliminate or modify any other defenses that may exist to a citation. (Emphasis added).

The BIIA made a finding that `Fields Company, LLC, did not take adequate steps to discover and correct violations of its safety rules.' Finding 15 states, `Fields does not have effective enforcement of its safety program as written in practice and not just in theory.'

Substantial evidence supports these findings. Although Fields' owner, John Fields, uses written rules and regulations, a system of discipline, warnings, and safety trainings, there is evidence the company does not take steps to discover and correct violations of its safety rules and that safety programs are not enforced in practice. Employee James Martin, who was cited for standing on top of a tanker truck without sufficient railings, testified that he received safety training and knew of the company safety rules. Martin also admitted he violated the rule more than once.