Field v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg. (In re Jared)
[…] See Shaker Corlett Land Co. v. City of Cleveland, 139 Ohio St. 536, 41 N.E.2d 243, syllabus at ¶ (1942) (“[A] bona fide purchase of registered lands involves a valuable consideration and good faith but absence of notice is not an essential element.”) (emphasis added). Consequently, Easter is inapplicable to this case.

The irrelevance of notice to priority disputes concerning registered land is dictated by statute. If a lien is not noted on the certificate of title, the general rule is that a purchaser is not bound by the lien. SeeOhio Rev.Code § 5309.28(A). If a lien is noted on the title, then a purchaser holds the title subject to the lien. Id. (A good faith purchaser of registered land holds the land “free from all estates, encumbrances, and rights except those noted on the certificate.”) (emphasis added).

There is no dispute that the Mortgages are noted on the title to the Property. Consequently, the Trustee does not hold title free and clear of the Mortgages.

This does not necessarily mean that the Trustee loses.