NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At oral argument, Appellants expanded their argument to include the proposition that denying coverage for Herrera’s use of the vehicle, whether under the language of the main insuring clause of the policy or under Exclusion 7, would violate the statute. This expanded argument first raised at oral argument will not be considered. (See REO Broadcasting Consultants v. Martin (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 489, 500 [argument first raised in reply brief is forfeited].)
In any event, Insurance Code section 11580.1 mandates that automobile liability insurance policies provide coverage “to the same extent that insurance is afforded to the named insured[] to any other person using the motor vehicle, provided the use is by the named insured or with his or her permission, express or implied, and within the scope of that permission . . . .” (Ins. Code, § 11580.1, subd. (b)(4), emphasis added.) We have concluded that the Fidelity policy did not afford coverage to German Motors, the named insured, for the use of Fog City Car Rentals.