Ficher v. Kent
[…] He is procedurally barred from doing so under state law because his time for seeking review in that court has run. Additionally, any attempt to re-litigate his claims now likely would be dismissed as repetitive under Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.4, or as time-barred by the provisions of Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.8. When state-court remedies are rendered unavailable by the petitioner's own procedural default, federal courts are normally barred from reviewing those claims. See Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 732 (1991).

Art. 930.4(D) provides that “[a] successive application may be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim.” Art. 930.4(E) also provides “[a] successive application may be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application.” Applications for post-conviction relief must be filed within “two years of the date of the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922” unless an exception to the time limitation applies. La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.8(A).