No. 04-17-00170-CR
[…] In general, we have jurisdiction to consider an appeal in a criminal case only when there has been a final judgment of conviction. See Taylor v. State, 268 S.W.3d 752, 755-56 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, pet. ref'd); Ahmad v. State, 158 S.W.3d 525, 527 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, pet. ref'd). Appellate courts do not have jurisdiction to review interlocutory orders unless that jurisdiction has been expressly granted by law. Apolinar v. State, 820 S.W.2d 792, 794 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); Taylor, 268 S.W.3d at 755-56. Article 46B.011 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure ("the Code") expressly provides that a defendant may not "make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.011 (West 2006). Article 46B.005 of the Code outlines when a trial court must hold a hearing to determine whether a defendant is incompetent to stand trial.