finding the statute of limitations for an ADA claim brought in Washington is three years
[…] Ordinarily, the action would be barred by the statute of limitations. Plaintiff, however, asserts that the action should be tolled during the pendency of the administrative proceedings.
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(B), the time during which a complaint is pending with HUD is not included in the computation of the two-year statute of limitations applicable to the commencement of a district court action. However, 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a) of the FHA states: "An aggrieved person may not later than one year after termination of the alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discriminatory practice."
The commencement of this one-year statute of limitations occurred on September 4, 2003; the date of issuance of the last applicable certificate of occupancy.