concluding that common and approved usage of undefined words may be ascertained from their dictionary definitions
[…] Deutsches Land, 225 Wis. 2d at 89 n. 9 (footnotes and emphasis added.) Deutsches Land is distinct from the instant case in a number of ways, but the essence of this explanation lends support to the conclusion that, perhaps, § 70.1105 was never meant to apply to § 70.11(4m) at all, since the identity of the owner of the property is irrelevant for the § 70.11(4m) personal property exemption. Or, if not, at the very least, § 70.1105 does not apply here, because the owner of the laboratory equipment, United/Dynacare, is not an exempt entity.
¶ 32. Moreover, as FHHD has conceded that the laboratory space does not fall within the literal scope of WIS. STAT. § 70.1105 — "[t]his section does not apply to property that is leased by an exempt organization to another person" — we need only address its partial taxation argument in regard to the "partial preamble exemption." As a similar argument, based upon the "rent use" and "tenant identity" conditions, was rejected above, this argument fails as well.
B. The City properly assessed the property for the 2000 tax year.