concluding that common and approved usage of undefined words may be ascertained from their dictionary definitions
[…] There is a distinct difference in the specific language used in the personal property portion of § 70.11(4m) and many, but by no means all, of the other § 70.11 exemptions that lends support for this conclusion — there is no "ownership" requirement for the personal property exemption under § 70.11(4m). That is, property qualifies for the exemption under § 70.11(4m) solely on the basis of how the property is used, and not by virtue of who owns it and how it is used or by whom.
Indeed, WIS. STAT. § 70.11(4m) states: "Real property owned and used and personal property used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital. . . ." There is no ownership qualification in the personal property clause.
¶ 29. Compare, for example, the relevant language in WIS. STAT. § 70.11(4), (5), (6), (7), (13), and (28), respectively: "Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions . . . or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations. . . ."; "Property owned and used exclusively by any state or county agricultural society, or by any other domestic corporation formed to encourage agricultural and industrial fairs and exhibitions and necessary for fairgrounds or for exhibition and sale of agricultural and dairy property. . . ."; "Property of any fire company used exclusively for its purposes."; "Land owned by military organizations and used for armories, public parks or monument grounds but not used for private gain."; "Land owned by cemetery authorities . . . and used exclusively as public burial grounds and