concluding that common and approved usage of undefined words may be ascertained from their dictionary definitions
[…] United/Dynacare argues that property can be used for both exempt and non-exempt purposes, and § 70.1105 provides a means by which property can qualify for a "partial exemption." FHHD, acknowledging that the leased laboratory space falls outside the literal scope of § 70.1105, contends that it instead qualifies for the "partial preamble exemption" because the leased property satisfies the "rent use" and "tenant identity" conditions of the § 70.11 preamble, as previously argued. After a careful review of §§ 70.11(4m) and 70.1105, we are unpersuaded.
¶ 28. WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.1105 provides:
Taxed in part. (1) Property that is exempt under s. 70.11 and that is used in part in a trade or business for which the owner of the property is subject to taxation under sections 511 to 515 of the internal revenue code, as defined in s. 71.22 (4m), shall be assessed for taxation at that portion of the fair market value of the property that is attributable to the part of the property that is used in the unrelated trade or business. This section does not apply to property that is leased by an exempt organization to another person or to property that is exempt under s. 70.11 (34).
(Emphasis added.)