concluding that common and approved usage of undefined words may be ascertained from their dictionary definitions
[…] Clare Hosp. of Monroe, Wisconsin, Inc. v. City of Monroe, 209 Wis. 2d 364, 369, 563 N.W.2d 170 (Ct.App. 1997) (quoted source omitted); see also WIS. STAT. § 70.109. Indeed, as "[t]ax exemption statutes are matters of legislative grace[, they] are to be strictly construed against the granting of an exemption." St. Clare, 209 Wis. 2d at 369 (quoted source omitted). Thus, we apply a "strict but reasonable construction" in interpreting tax exemption statutes. Deutsches Land, Inc. v. City of Glendale, 225 Wis. 2d 70, 80, 591 N.W.2d 583 (1999).
¶ 19. WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.11(4m) provides, in relevant part:
Property exempted from taxation. . . . . Property exempted from general property taxes is:
. . . .
NONPROFIT HOSPITALS. (a) Real property owned and used and personal property used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled[.] . . . This exemption does not apply to property used for commercial purposes, as a health and fitness center or as a doctor's office.
(Emphasis added.) As such, if the property, regardless of whether it is used "exclusively for the purposes of any hospital . . . devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled[,]" is used for commercial purposes, it does not qualify for the exemption.