FGB Realty v. Southridge Condominium Assoc.
[…] For the reasons stated, therefore, it is indeed questionable that the omission of "Unit 13-1" from the property description would serve to invalidate Southridge's judgment of strict foreclosure.

As defendant has stressed, Connecticut law does not favor upsetting judgments of strict foreclosure. General Statutes Section 49-15 sets forth the basis on which a court may, in its discretion, open a judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure, stating: "no . . . judgment [by strict foreclosure] shall be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer." Courts have declared that "[o]nce title has passed in a strict foreclosure . . . a final judgment has occurred that cannot be opened." Bank of Stamford v. Alaimo, 31 Conn. App. 1, 8 (1993); Barclays Bank of New York v. Ivler, 20 Conn. App. 163, 166 (1989).