FFP Marketing Company, Inc. v. the Medallion Company
[…] Shoney's, Inc., 761 F.2d 1117, 1120 (5th Cir. 1985). In addition, in requirements contracts, the quantity of goods to be delivered under the contract is determined by the good faith requirements of the buyer. This does not mean, however, that the statute of frauds' requirement of a quantity term is obviated since the inclusion of a quantity term is a mandatory requirement under the UCC. Merritt-Campbell, Inc., 164 F.3d at 963. There must be some writing that indicates the buyer agrees to purchase from the seller his entire requirements or up to a specified amount. Id.

In addition, § 2.306 provides that a "lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale." Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 2.306(b).

Section 2.306 prescribes that a "term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded." Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 2.306(a).

FFP argues that the Court need look no further than Medallion's product description materials to determine the quantity term in the agreement.