Fevinger v. Bank of America N.A.
[…] Because Fevinger remains in default on the loan, her breach of contract claim cannot survive. Although in light of the contract language the court is skeptical that this claim can be cured through amendment, Fevinger is granted leave to amend this claim.

See Docket No. 14 at ¶ 80 ("Defendants continued to provide Plaintiff with an inaccurate reinstatement quote, or no reinstatement quote at all, which demanded that Plaintiff tender monies for months in which Plaintiff's performance was waived by virtue of Cal. Civil Code § 1511."); see also Cal. Civil Code § 1511 ("The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate: 1. When such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor, or by the operation" of law.).

Docket No. 18-1, Ex. A at 10.

C. Because Fevinger Has Not Adequately Pleaded that She Fulfilled Her Obligations Under the Contract or that Defendants Breached the Contract, Her Breach of the Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing Claim Fails