Feucht v. Pierce
[…] This finding of fact is not clearly erroneous.

Ms. Feucht asserts, however, that Judge Hoyt's Order sustaining the Trustee's objection to her homestead exemption in the Fairview property is an error of law based on Crawford v. Carter, 37 N.W.2d 241 (S.D. 1949). In Crawford, the South Dakota Supreme Court held the wife was a necessary party to a suit in which the husband, without the wife's consent, attempted to sell one acre of their one hundred acre homestead. The Court reasoned the husband could not abandon the one acre without the wife's consent because of what is now SDCL § 43-31-17: "A conveyance or encumbrance of a homestead by its owner, if married and both husband and wife are residents of this state, is valid if both husband and wife concur in and sign or execute such conveyance or encumbrance either by joint instrument or separate instruments. . . ." Ms. Feucht, however, did not convey or encumber the homestead in this instance. She merely forfeited her privilege to claim the homestead exemption because she no longer met one of the conditions set by the legislature.