finding no evidence of waiver means Eleventh Amendment bar applies
[…] Stone and Mr. Browning are said to be employees. During the last two weeks of August 2006 and the first week of September 2006, the Lanier County Sheriff's Office employed a total of eighteen individuals. If two employees are added to the payroll for the entire current and preceding calendar years, the Defendant would have employed twenty persons for only three weeks. The ADEA requires an "employer" to have "twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty of more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year" in order for the Act to apply. 29 U.S.C. § 630(b).
Furthermore, the Defendant himself may not be counted as an employee for purposes of determining whether he is an "employer," as Plaintiff contends. Under the ADEA, "any person elected to public office in any State or political subdivision of any State" and persons chosen by those elected officials as "personal staff, or an appointee on the policymaking level or an immediate adviser with respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office" are excluded from the definition of "employee." 29 U.S.C.A. § 630(f) (West 2008).