Ferrostaal Metals GMBH v. United States
[…] Br. at 11. However, Commerce regulations expressly provide that Commerce shall reject an untimely response. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(1) (2013). In particular, 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(1) states explicitly that "[t]he Secretary will not consider or retain in the official record of the proceeding . . . untimely filed questionnaire responses." Id. (emphasis supplied).

Plaintiffs argue that Commerce could have extended PMF's deadline for good cause. Pl. Reply Br. at 14-15. 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(b) states that "the Secretary may, for good cause, extend any time limit established by this part." 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(b). Indeed, "Commerce may extend a time limit for 'good cause' on its own." Neo Solar Power Corp. v. United States, 40 CIT,, 190 F.Supp.3d 1255, 1260 (2016) (citing 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(b)).