Ferrostaal Metals GMBH v. United States
[…] Indicate 'Business Proprietary Treatment Requested' on the top of each page containing business proprietary information. In addition, include the warning 'Bracketing of Business Proprietary Information Is Not Final for One Business Day After Date of Filing' on the top of each page containing business proprietary information in the business proprietary document filed under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section (one-day lag rule). Do not include this warning in the final business proprietary document filed on the next business day under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section (see § 351.303(c)(2) and § 351.304(c)) . . . ." 19 C.F.R. § 351.303(d)(2)(v).

"A person submitting information must identify the information for which it claims business proprietary treatment by enclosing the information within single brackets. The submitting person must provide with the information an explanation of why each item of bracketed information is entitled to business proprietary treatment. A person submitting a request for business proprietary treatment also must include an agreement to permit disclosure under an administrative protective order, unless the submitting party claims that there is a clear and compelling need to withhold the information from disclosure under an administrative protective order." 19 C.F.R. § 351.304(b)(1)(i).

Section 777(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 is codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(b).