Ferrostaal Metals GMBH v. United States
[…] Tr. at 7, ¶¶ 20-22. Therefore, defendant argues that Commerce's regulation establishing a rejected but retained procedure for the official record is not contrary to the statute. Tr. at 8, ¶¶ 20-24.

Citations to the oral argument are to the transcript except for instances in which the transcript is inaccurate. The transcript states: "it's a pretty generic description of how Commerce is supposed to rely, in fact, available. That's on the record." Transcript of Oral Argument, ECF No. 68 ("Tr.") at 7, ¶¶ 22-24.

The court agrees. Section 351.104(a)(2) provides that Commerce "will not use factual information, written argument, or other material that [Commerce] rejects," 19 C.F.R. § 351.104(a)(2)(i) (2011), and that "[t]he official record will include a copy of a rejected document, solely for purposes of establishing and documenting the basis for rejecting the document, if the document was rejected because . . . the submitter made a nonconforming request for business proprietary treatment of factual information (see § 351.304) . . . ." 19 C.F.R. § 351.104(a)(2)(ii).

Commerce has the authority to promulgate regulations, including regulations governing the development of the agency record.