Ferrostaal Metals GMBH v. United States
[…] United States, 37 CIT 1295, 1300, 931 F.Supp.2d 1322, 1328 (2013). When imported merchandise is completed or assembled in a third country other than the country named in the antidumping or countervailing duty order, Commerce may determine that the merchandise is circumventing the order if, "before importation into the United States, such imported merchandise is completed or assembled in another foreign country from merchandise which - (i) is subject to such order or finding, or (ii) is produced in the foreign country with respect to which such order or finding applies." 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b)(1)(B). Commerce must further determine that the "process of assembly or completion in the foreign country . . . is minor or insignificant" and that "the value of the merchandise produced in the foreign country . . . is a significant portion of the total value of the merchandise exported to the United States." 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b)(1)(C)-(D); see also Macao Commer. & Indus. Spring Mattress Mfr. v. United States, 44 CIT,, 437 F.Supp.3d 1324, 1333 (2020).