Ferrostaal Metals GMBH v. United States
[…] Section 777(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 is codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(b).

As to the revised Q&V response that PMF submitted nine days late, plaintiffs argue that Commerce "should have exercised its discretion to extend Phu My Flat's deadline" and that "its refusal to do so was an abuse of discretion . . . ." Pl. Br. at 11. However, Commerce regulations expressly provide that Commerce shall reject an untimely response. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(1) (2013). In particular, 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(1) states explicitly that "[t]he Secretary will not consider or retain in the official record of the proceeding . . . untimely filed questionnaire responses." Id. (emphasis supplied).

Plaintiffs argue that Commerce could have extended PMF's deadline for good cause. Pl.