No. 08AP-473.
[…] {¶ 7} Here, the trial court dismissed appellant's complaint based upon several grounds: (1) as a "financial institution," appellee was not a "supplier" subject to the CSPA; (2) appellant was not a "consumer" under the CSPA; thus, there was not a "consumer transaction" under the CSPA; and (3) because appellee was not a "supplier," there could be no violation of Ohio Adm. Code 109:4-3-02. These conclusions relied upon several definitions in the CSPA. R.C. 1345.01 provides the following, in pertinent part:
As used in sections 1345.01 to 1345.13 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Consumer transaction" means a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other transfer of an item of goods, a service, a franchise, or an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household, or solicitation to supply any of these things.