No. 08AP-473.
[…] Perrysburg Twp. v. Rossford, 103 Ohio St.3d 79, 2004-Ohio-4362, at ¶ 5.
{¶ 6} Appellant alleges that appellee's advertisements violated R.C. 1345.02(A) and Ohio Adm. Code 109:4-3-02(A) and/or (C) because the advertisements failed to state clearly, conspicuously, and in close proximity to the words stating the offer of consumer goods and/or services, and in a typeface that is easily legible to anyone reading the advertisements, all material exclusions, reservations, limitations, modifications, or conditions to appellee's offer of consumer goods and/or services. R.C. 1345.02(A) provides:
No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.
Ohio Adm. Code 109:4-3-02(A) and (C) provide, in pertinent part:
(A)(1) It is a deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction for a supplier, in the sale or offering for sale of goods or services, to make any offer in written or printed advertising or promotional literature without stating clearly and conspicuously in close proximity to the words stating the offer any material exclusions, reservations, limitations,