Ferro Corporation v. Continental Casualty Co.
[…] Continental removed the matter, on August 15, 2006, to the United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio based on diversity jurisdiction. However, Continental failed to file the required corporate disclosure statements until two days later, i.e., August 17, 2006. Ferro argues that this was an ineffective removal and that remand is mandated.

II. LAW AND ANALYSIS

A defendant may remove any civil action commenced in state court if it might have been brought originally in federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1441. A case is removable under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) "within thirty days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based . . ." In order to remove a case, a defendant must: file in the federal court for the district and division in which the state action is pending a notice of removal, signed pursuant to Rule 11, with a "short and plain statement" of the grounds for removal, containing a representation that all