Ferris v. Winn
[…] We agree and reverse.

Procedural due process "is comprised of ‘both fair notice and a real opportunity to be heard.’ " In re C.K., 88 So.3d 975, 977 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (quoting Borden v. Guardianship of Borden–Moore, 818 So.2d 604, 607 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002) ). "The notice must be of such nature as reasonably to convey the required information, and it must afford a reasonable time for those interested to make their appearance ... [while] the opportunity to be heard must be at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner." Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Borden, 818 So.2d at 607 ).

Section 61.518(1), Florida Statutes (2017), mandates that "[b]efore a child custody determination is made under this part, notice and an opportunity to be heard ... must be given to ... any parent whose parental rights have not been previously terminated." The legislature defines "[c]hild custody determination" as a "judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, residential care, or visitation with respect to a child.