Civil No. 98-0201-B.
[…] All Defendants' conduct as described above violated the Plaintiff's rights, as a citizen and a pretrial detainee, to Due Process, Equal Protection, and protection from cruel and unusual punishment under the Maine and United States Constitutions.
Amended Comp. (Nov. 20, 1998). The Kennebec County Defendants read this paragraph to set forth a claim solely under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, which provides a private right of action for violations of federal rights by state actors. Plaintiff now asserts that Count I includes a claim under the Maine Civil Rights Act, 5 M.R.S.A. section 4682 ["MCRA"]. The Court disagrees. The Maine Civil Rights Act provides redress only for constitutional violations accomplished by "physical force or violence against a person, damage or destruction of property or trespass on property" or by the threat of same. 5 M.R.S.A. § 4681. The case cited by Plaintiff in support of the proposition that the Act requires only "threats, intimidation or coercion" was analyzing the statute as it existed prior to a 1991 amendment. Phelps v.