Ferrells Logging & Lumber, Inc. v. Spencer
[…] Generally, the statute requires notice be advertised in a regularly published newspaper which is the largest in a geographic publication area. Appellant does not contest that the Mount Sterling Advocate is the appropriate newspaper in which to advertise the Notice of Commissioner's Sale.

"The officer making the sale shall first advertise the time and place of sale by written notice describing the land to be sold, posted at the courthouse door and three other places in the vicinity of the land for fifteen days next preceding the sale, or by newspaper notice if required by KRS 426.560."

KRS 426.560 states, as relevant: "In addition to the notices now required by statute to be posted, all public sales of any kind of property sold under execution, judgment or decree, shall, unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties, be advertised by publication pursuant to KRS Chapter 424. The advertisement shall state the time, place and terms of sale and describe the property to be sold."

Appellee Kim Spencer purchased the property at the sale. Sometime afterward, Appellant asked the Master Commissioner when the sale would be, and the Master Commissioner told Appellant the sale had already occurred.