Ferreira v. Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] Anderson, 42 Conn. Sup. 114, 116 (1991).

Here the defendant challenges the sufficiency of the plaintiffs CUIPA claim on the ground that the complaint alleges only a single act of misconduct while the statute requires multiple acts. A single act is sufficient to state a cause of action under subsection (15).

A violation of CUIPA alleges that the defendants have "engage[d] . . . in any trade practice which is defined in Section 38a-816 as . . . an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance . . ." General Statutes, Sec. 38a-815. Section 38a-816 (15), upon which the plaintiff bases the second count of his complaint, states:

The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:

* * *