Ferreira v. Cornelius
[…] B. Analysis

We find no merit in plaintiff's contention that reversal is required because the petition for approval of the first interim accounting had no evidentiary value, as it was not properly verified. As previously indicated, a petition seeking approval of an accounting must be verified by the person who has the duty to account. (§ 1021, subds. (a), (b).) A verification must be made "under penalty of perjury" if executed within California or "under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California" if executed within or without California. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.) Here, Cornelius's verification stated that the accounting was true and correct, but did not state that it was executed in California or that it was executed "under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California." However, Cornelius testified under oath at trial and verified the accuracy of the accounting. Thus, his failure to comply with the statutory verification requirement was cured.