Ferreira v. Cornelius
[…] (§ 16000.) The trustee's codified duties toward beneficiaries also include the duty of loyalty (§ 16002), the duty to deal impartiality with beneficiaries (§ 16003), the duty to avoid conflicts of interest (§ 16004), the duty to control and preserve trust property (§ 16006), the duty to make trust property productive (§ 16007), and the duty to keep beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration and to account to each beneficiary (§§ 16060-16062). A trustee's violation of any duty owed to beneficiaries constitutes a breach of trust. (§ 16400; Pierce v. Lyman (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 1093, 1102.)

Under section 16062, subdivision (a), subject to certain exceptions inapplicable here, a trustee is required to "account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustee, to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee's discretion to be currently distributed." Section 16063 lists the information such an account must contain, including a statement of receipts and disbursements of principal and income, a statement of assets and liabilities, the trustee's compensation, and the agents the trustee has hired, their relationship to the trustee, if any, and