Ferraro v. Tamarac Ridge Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 42-110g(a)." Web Press Services Corp. v. New London Motors, Inc., 203 Conn. 342, 354, 525 A.2d 57 (1987). "The public policy underlying CUTPA is to encourage litigants to act as private attorneys general and to engage in bringing actions that have as their basis unfair or deceptive trade practices." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Thames River Recycling Inc. v. Gallo, 50 Conn.App. 767, 794-95, 720 A.2d 242 (1998). Section 42-110b(a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 42-110a(4) defines "trade or commerce" in relevant part as: "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."