Ferraro v. Perry's Brick Co.
[…] However, upon acceptance of goods, it is the buyer's burden to establish any breach of warranty. UCC 2-607(4). See, Miron v. Yonkers Raceway, Inc., 400 F.2d 112, 119 (2d Cir. 1968); Koam Produce, Inc. v. DiMare Homestead, Inc., 213 F. Supp. 2d 314, 322 (S.D.NY 2002); Noreli Industries, Inc. v. Kleinert's, Inc, 57 AD2d 792 (1st Dept. 1977).

Pursuant to UCC § 2-714(1), a buyer who has accepted goods and given proper notification may recover as damages for any non conforming tender "the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable." Official Comment 2 to this subsection provides that the "non-conformity" referred to includes "not only breach of warranties but also any failure of the seller to perform according to his obligations under the contract." In the case of such on-conformity, the buyer s permitted to recover for his loss "in any manner which is reasonable."

Pursuant to UCC § 2-714(2), "[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." Put another way, the measure of damages for breach of contract or warranty with respect to accepted goods is the difference between the fair market value of the goods accepted and their fair market value if they had been as warranted. Hangzhou Silk Imp. Exp. Corp. v. P.C.B. Int'l Ind.