Ferraro v. Perry's Brick Co.
[…] Following delivery of a non-conforming good, the buyer has the option to reject the goods (UCC 2-602), revoke his acceptance of the goods upon discovery of the non-conformity (UCC 2-608), or accept the goods and seek damages for the loss resulting from the seller's breach (UCC 2-714). Cliff's Corporation v. Elmar Industries, Inc., 254 AD2d 723, 724 (4th Dept 1998). See, Ask Technologies., Inc. v. Cablescope, Inc. 51 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d (Callaghan) 1028, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18694 (S.D.NY 2003).

The buyer must alert the seller that the goods are non-conforming (UCC § 2-607). In order to effectively reject or revoke the goods, the buyer must "unequivocally communicate" his intent to the seller. " Ask Technologies, supra at 7; Sears, Roebuck Company v. Galloway, 195 AD2d 825, 827 (3rd Dep't 1993) (establishing "the burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to the goods accepted." U.C.C. § 2-607(4)). The rejection must be made "within a reasonable time after delivery or tender." UCC § 2-602(1); Fanok v. Carver Boat Corp., LLC, 576 F. Supp. 2d 404, 418 (E.D.NY 2008); Y N Technologies, supra, 190 Misc 2d at 404 . See, Vitol S.A., Inc. v.