Ferraro v. Perry's Brick Co.
[…] " Shalom Halul, supra at 403. This inquiry focuses on the expectations for the performance of the product when used in the customary, usual and reasonably foreseeable manners. Denny v. Ford Motor Co., 87 NY2d 248, 259 (1995). A warranty of fitness for ordinary purposes "does not mean that the product will fulfill [a] buyer's every expectation." White and Summers, supra, § 9-13 at 671 et seq. Rather, such a warranty "provides for a minimal level of quality". Denny supra, at 259 citing Skelton v General Motors Corp. 500 F. Supp. 1181, 1191 (N.D. Ill. 1980).

Pursuant to UCC § 2-315, an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose arises "if the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, " Shalom Malul, supra at 403. This warranty is more specific and precise than the warranty of merchantability. White and Summers, supra at § 9-15, pp. 677-78.