Ferraro v. Perry's Brick Co.
[…] Neither party offered parol evidence to assist the court in determining the trade usage or custom as to the special meaning of the term "wood door" or "oak door" in the furniture or door business. See, e.g., Lucisano v. Paratore, 195 Misc. 45 (Mun. Ct., Syr. 1949).

In light of the above, the court finds that Perry's violated an express warranty by describing the door it sold plaintiff as "an oak door" when in fact the door was oak veneer . See, UCC § 2-313(1)(b) which provides that "any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Besicorp Group v. Thermo Electron Corp., 981 F. Supp. 86 (N.D.NY 1997).

Was there a rejection or acceptance of the door