No. 102765/11.
[…] Thus, Kelley Engineered is not entitled to dismissal of the MTA's claim for contractual indemnification against it. In addition, the MTA is entitled to summary judgment in its favor on the contractual indemnification claim against Kelley Engineered.
The Labor Law § 240(1) Claim Against the MTA (motion sequence number 007 and MTA's cross motion)
Ferrante moves for summary judgment in his favor as to liability on the Labor Law § 240(1) claim against the MTA. The MTA cross-moves for dismissal of this claim against it. Labor Law § 240(1), a/k/a the Scaffold Law (Ryan v. Morse Diesel, 98 A.D.2d 615, 615 [1st Dept 1983] ), provides, in relevant part:
“[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents ... in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed.”
“Labor Law § 240(1) was designed to prevent those types of accidents in which the scaffold ... or other protective device proved inadequate to shield the injured worker from harm directly flowing from the application of the force of gravity to an object or person' “ (John v.