No. 102765/11.
[…] Baharestani, 281 A.D.2d at 117, quoting Ross v. Curtis–Palmer Hydro–Elec. Co., 81 N.Y.2d at 500 ).
Thus, Ferrante is entitled to summary judgment in his favor on the issue of liability under Labor Law § 240(1) against the MTA. Accordingly, the MTA is not entitled to dismissal of the Labor Law § 240(1) claim against it.
The Labor Law § 241(6) Claim Against the MTA (motion sequence number 008)
The MTA moves for summary judgment dismissing the Labor Law § 241(6) claim against it. Labor Law § 241(6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“All contractors and owners and their agents ... when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
* * *
(6)All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped ... as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places....”
Labor Law § 241(6) imposes a nondelegable duty on owners and contractors to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to workers (see Ross v. Curtis–Palmer Hydro–Elec. Co., 81 N.Y.2d at 501–502 ).