CIVIL ACTION Docket No. CV-12-65
[…] (Compl. ¶ 18-22.) Count II alleges retaliation under the MHRA. (Compl. ¶¶ 23-27.) Lastly, Count III asserts an independent claim for "constructive discharge." (Compl. ¶¶ 28-31.)
DISCUSSION
Defendant alleges that Counts I and II, both brought under the MHRA, should be dismissed due to Plaintiff's failure to comply with 5 M.R.S.A. § 4622. That section provides: "Attorney's fees . . . and civil penal damages or compensatory and punitive damages may not be awarded to a plaintiff in a civil action under this Act unless the plaintiff alleges and establishes that, prior to the filing of the civil action, the plaintiff first filed a complaint with the commission," and the Commission took one of several enumerated actions, including dismissal. 5 M.R.S.A. § 4622(1).