Fernandez-Velayarse v. Clarkson BU LLC
[…] In addition, defendants submit copies of written disciplinary warnings which predate the accident that were purportedly issued to plaintiff for failing to wear his safety harness. As a final matter, defendants note that Andre, as well as Dawny's owner, Dawny Martinez, testified that they went to the site of the accident immediately after it occurred and both individuals saw tie off points to which plaintiff could have tied off.

Labor Law § 240(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

"All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, [or] altering ... of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."